The Chapel Down Winery, Tenterden

write review
updated on 14 October 2019

Opening Times

SaturdaySa
10:00 – 17:00
SundaySu
10:00 – 17:00
MondayMo
10:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  1 h 37 min.
1 h 37 min

Official Data

Official Name
CHAPEL DOWN GROUP PLC
Reg. office address
CHAPEL DOWN WINERY, SMALLHYTHE ROAD, TN30 7NG, TENTERDEN, Kent England
Company Number
04362181
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
21/09/2011 - ENGLISH WINES GROUP PLC
VAT Number
787419576
SIC Code
11020 - Manufacture of wine from grape
Date of Incorporation
28 Jan 2002
Company Type
Public Limited Company

Description

Swan Chapel Down is located close to both Tenterden and Rye. Panoramic views over the Kent and East Sussex countryside. Experience the finest locally and regionally-sourced produce, cooked to perfection, in an elegant, relaxed and informal environment. A true memory maker. Serving lunch, dinner and unbeatable Sunday roasts all year round, Swan Chapel Down menus are regularly updated to offer seasonal local produce.
Menus include a two and three-course Gathering Menu. The Chef's Table, in the private dining room, seats up to 18 and is ideal for meetings, celebratory meals and wine tastings with direct views of the kitchen. The cosy yet stylish decor and fantastic food all make for a relaxed ambience and truly memorable visit. We're also fully licensed to hold weddings and civil ceremonies.
Our secluded herb garden is an idyllic spot to hold your marriage or civil service. In warmer months, your wedding party can enjoy drinks and canapés from our terrace garden. We have ample space to set up a wedding marquee, or alternatively our elegant dining room, which seats up to 70 people is available for hire to host your wedding breakfast.


Keywords:
Red Wine, White Wine, Rose Wine, Manufacture of Wine, Wine Manufacturer
Services
groups, outdoor, reserve, walkins
Facilities
good for groups or parties, outdoor seating
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • Visa
    Visa
The Chapel Down Winery is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The Chapel Down Winery!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. CHAPEL DOWN WINERY, SMALL HYTHE ROAD
    TN30 7NG  Tenterden
  2. Wittersham
    TN30 7NP  Wittersham
    01797 270420
  3. CHAPEL DOWN WINERY, SMALLHYTHE ROAD
    TN30 7NG  Tenterden
    01580 763033
  4. 5 High St
    TN30 6BN  Tenterden
    01580 764260
  5. THE CELLARS, HIGH STREET
    TN30 6BN  Tenterden
    01580 764894
  6. Ashford Road
    TN26 3LP  High Halden
    01233 850543
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies